2024 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Poland |
City | Łódź (final round) |
Dates | 21 May – 30 June 2024 |
Teams | 16 (from 4 confederations) |
Official website | |
Volleyball Nations League | |
The 2024 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League will be the sixth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League, an annual men's international volleyball tournament. The competition will be held from 21 May to 30 June 2024.[1] Following the results of 2023 Nations League and 2023 Challenger Cup, China were replaced by debutants Turkey in this edition.[2]
Qualification[edit]
Sixteen teams qualified for the competition. Ten of them qualified as core teams which cannot face relegation. Other six teams were selected as challenger teams which could be relegated from the tournament. Turkey replaced China after winning the 2023 Challenger Cup.[2]
Country | Confederation | Designation | Previous appearances | Previous best performance | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | First | Last | ||||
Argentina | CSV | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 5th place (2023) |
Brazil | CSV | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | Champions (2021) |
Iraq | AVC | Challenger team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 11th place (2018) |
Australia | AVC | Challenger team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 7th place (2018) |
Cuba | NORCECA | Challenger team | 1 | 2023 | 13th place (2023) | |
France | CEV | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | Champions (2022) |
Germany | CEV | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 9th place (2018) |
Iran | AVC | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 5th place (2019) |
Italy | CEV | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 4th place (2022, 2023) |
Japan | AVC | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 3rd place (2023) |
Netherlands | CEV | Challenger team | 3 | 2021 | 2023 | 8th place (2022) |
Poland | CEV | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | Champions (2023) |
Serbia | CEV | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | 5th place (2018) |
Slovenia | CEV | Challenger team | 3 | 2021 | 2023 | 4th place (2021) |
England | CEV | Core team | 0 | None | ||
United States | NORCECA | Core team | 5 | 2018 | 2023 | Runners-up (2019, 2022, 2023) |
Format[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
The format of play is the same as the 2022 edition. The new format will see 16 men's teams competing in pools of 8 teams during the pool phase. Each team plays 12 matches during the pool stage. Eight teams will then move into the final knockout phase of the competition.[3]
Final round[edit]
The VNL Finals will see the top eight teams moving directly to the knockout phase which will consist of eight matches in total: four quarterfinals, two semi-finals and the bronze and gold medal matches.[3]
Final 8 direct elimination formula:
- The first ranked team will play a quarterfinal match against the eighth ranked team, the second ranked team will play a quarterfinal match against the seventh ranked team, the third ranked team will play a quarterfinal match against the sixth ranked team, the fourth ranked team will play a quarterfinal match against the fifth ranked team.
- The national team of the hosting territory of the event will have a guaranteed berth for the Final round. If the host nation does not finish in the top eight in Preliminary round, they will replace the eighth place team and play as the eighth seed.
Pool composition[edit]
The overview of pools was released on 8 December 2023.[4]
Venues[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
Week 1 | |
---|---|
Pool 1 | Pool 2 |
Antalya, Turkey | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Antalya Sports Hall | Ginásio do Maracanãzinho |
Capacity: 10,000 | Capacity: 11,800 |
Week 2 | |
Pool 3 | Pool 4 |
Fukuoka, Japan | Ottawa, Canada |
West Japan General Exhibition Center | TD Place Arena |
Capacity: 9,500 | |
Week 3 | |
Pool 5 | Pool 6 |
Ljubljana, Slovenia | Manila, Philippines |
Arena Stožice | SM Mall of Asia Arena |
Capacity: 12,480 | Capacity: 15,000 |
Final round[edit]
All matches |
---|
Łódź, Poland |
Atlas Arena |
Capacity: 13,805 |
Competition schedule[edit]
● | Preliminary round | ● | Final round |
Week 1 21–26 May |
Week 2 4–9 Jun |
Week 3 18–23 Jun |
Week 4 27–30 Jun |
---|---|---|---|
32 matches | 32 matches | 32 matches | 8 matches |
Pool standing procedure[edit]
- Total number of victories (matches won, matches lost)
- In the event of a tie, the following first tiebreaker will apply: The teams will be ranked by the most points gained per match as follows:
- Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 points for the winner, 0 points for the loser
- Match won 3–2: 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
- Match forfeited: 3 points for the winner, 0 points (0–25, 0–25, 0–25) for the loser
- If teams are still tied after examining the number of victories and points gained, then the FIVB will examine the results in order to break the tie in the following order:
- Sets quotient: if two or more teams are tied on the number of points gained, they will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of the number of all sets won by the number of all sets lost.
- Points quotient: if the tie persists based on the sets quotient, the teams will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of all points scored by the total of points lost during all sets.
- If the tie persists based on the points quotient, the tie will be broken based on the team that won the match of the Round Robin Phase between the tied teams. When the tie in points quotient is between three or more teams, these teams ranked taking into consideration only the matches involving the teams in question.
Squads[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (February 2024) |
Preliminary round[edit]
Ranking[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Final round |
2 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
5 | Cuba | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
6 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
7 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
8 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
9 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
10 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
11 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
12 | Poland[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Final round |
13 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
14 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
15 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
16 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Notes:
- ^ Qualified as host
Week 1[edit]
Pool 1[edit]
- All times are Turkey Standard Time (UTC+03:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 May | 17:00 | Iraq | – | France | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
21 May | 20:00 | England | – | Australia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
22 May | 17:00 | Netherlands | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
22 May | 20:00 | United States | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
23 May | 14:00 | Slovenia | – | France | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
23 May | 17:00 | Australia | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
23 May | 20:00 | England | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
24 May | 14:00 | Iraq | – | Australia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
24 May | 17:00 | France | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
24 May | 20:00 | Netherlands | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 14:00 | Slovenia | – | Australia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 17:00 | England | – | France | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 20:00 | Iraq | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 14:00 | Slovenia | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 17:00 | England | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 20:00 | Iraq | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Pool 2[edit]
- All times are Brasília Time (UTC−03:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 May | 17:30 | Argentina | – | Japan | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
21 May | 21:00 | Cuba | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
22 May | 17:30 | Germany | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
22 May | 21:00 | Iran | – | Serbia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
23 May | 14:00 | Cuba | – | Germany | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
23 May | 17:30 | Japan | – | Serbia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
23 May | 21:00 | Argentina | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
24 May | 14:00 | Cuba | – | Japan | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
24 May | 17:30 | Iran | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
24 May | 21:00 | Serbia | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 14:00 | Japan | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 17:30 | Argentina | – | Germany | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
25 May | 21:00 | Cuba | – | Iran | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 10:00 | Brazil | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 14:00 | Serbia | – | Germany | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
26 May | 17:30 | Iran | – | Argentina | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Week 2[edit]
Pool 3[edit]
- All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Jun | 12:00 | Germany | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
4 Jun | 15:30 | Poland | – | Iraq | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
4 Jun | 19:20 | Iran | – | Japan | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
5 Jun | 15:30 | Slovenia | – | England | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
5 Jun | 19:20 | Germany | – | Japan | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 12:00 | Iran | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 15:30 | Iraq | – | Germany | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 19:20 | Poland | – | England | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
7 Jun | 12:00 | Iraq | – | Iran | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
7 Jun | 15:30 | Brazil | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
7 Jun | 19:20 | Japan | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
8 Jun | 12:00 | England | – | Iran | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
8 Jun | 15:30 | Poland | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
8 Jun | 19:20 | Japan | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
9 Jun | 15:30 | England | – | Germany | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
9 Jun | 19:20 | Iraq | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Pool 4[edit]
- All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−04:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Jun | 16:30 | Argentina | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
4 Jun | 20:00 | Australia | – | Cuba | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
5 Jun | 16:30 | Serbia | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
5 Jun | 20:00 | France | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 11:00 | Cuba | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 16:30 | United States | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 20:00 | Australia | – | Argentina | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
7 Jun | 11:00 | Cuba | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
7 Jun | 16:30 | France | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
7 Jun | 20:00 | United States | – | Serbia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
8 Jun | 13:00 | Cuba | – | France | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
8 Jun | 16:30 | Australia | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
8 Jun | 20:00 | Serbia | – | Argentina | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
9 Jun | 11:00 | Italy | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
9 Jun | 16:30 | Argentina | – | France | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report | ||
9 Jun | 20:00 | Australia | – | Serbia | – | – | – | 0–0 | Report |
Week 3[edit]
Pool 5[edit]
- All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Jun | 16:30 | Iraq | – | England | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
18 Jun | 20:30 | Slovenia | – | Argentina | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
19 Jun | 16:30 | Cuba | – | Serbia | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
19 Jun | 20:30 | Italy | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
20 Jun | 13:00 | England | – | Argentina | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
20 Jun | 16:30 | Iraq | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
20 Jun | 20:30 | Cuba | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
21 Jun | 13:00 | Argentina | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
21 Jun | 16:30 | Iraq | – | Cuba | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
21 Jun | 20:30 | England | – | Serbia | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
22 Jun | 13:00 | Iraq | – | Argentina | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
22 Jun | 16:30 | Serbia | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
22 Jun | 20:30 | Slovenia | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
23 Jun | 13:00 | Cuba | – | Poland | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
23 Jun | 16:30 | England | – | Italy | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
23 Jun | 20:30 | Serbia | – | Slovenia | – | – | – | 0–0 |
Pool 6[edit]
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Jun | 15:00 | Netherlands | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
18 Jun | 19:00 | Australia | – | Japan | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
19 Jun | 15:00 | Germany | – | France | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
19 Jun | 19:00 | Iran | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
20 Jun | 11:00 | Germany | – | Australia | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
20 Jun | 15:00 | Iran | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
20 Jun | 19:00 | Brazil | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
21 Jun | 11:00 | Iran | – | France | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
21 Jun | 15:00 | Australia | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
21 Jun | 19:00 | Netherlands | – | Japan | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
22 Jun | 11:00 | Germany | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
22 Jun | 15:00 | Australia | – | Netherlands | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
22 Jun | 19:00 | France | – | Japan | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
23 Jun | 11:00 | Germany | – | Iran | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
23 Jun | 15:00 | France | – | Brazil | – | – | – | 0–0 | |||
23 Jun | 19:00 | Japan | – | United States | – | – | – | 0–0 |
Final round[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
27/28 June | ||||||||||
29 June | ||||||||||
27/28 June | ||||||||||
30 June | ||||||||||
27/28 June | ||||||||||
29 June | ||||||||||
27/28 June | ||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||
30 June | ||||||||||
Quarterfinals[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
27 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | ||||||
27 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | ||||||
28 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | ||||||
28 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 |
Semifinals[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 | ||||||
29 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 |
3rd place match[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 |
Final[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jun | – | – | – | – | 0–0 |
Final standing[edit]
|
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "VNL 2024 To Take The Elite Of The Sport To Four Continents". FIVB. 8 December 2023. Archived from the original on 14 December 2023. Retrieved 14 December 2023.
- ^ a b "Dream come true for Türkiye as they win Challenger Cup 2023". volleyballworld.com. 30 July 2023. Archived from the original on 30 July 2023. Retrieved 21 December 2023.
- ^ a b "VNL 2024 Competition Formula". volleyballworld.com. Archived from the original on 20 January 2024. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
- ^ "VNL 2024 to take the elite of the sport to four continents". volleyballworld.com. Archived from the original on 20 January 2024. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
External links[edit]
- Fédération Internationale de Volleyball – official website