2024 NSWRL Premiership Division
The New South Wales Rugby League will oversee multiple competitions during the 2024 season, as part of the newly created Premiership Division. Presently, only two men's competitions are confirmed to be a part of the division. This division replaces the Presidents Cup. Both the Ron Massey Cup and Denton Engineering Cup will remain a part of the NSWRL Major Competitions.
Harrigan Premiership[edit]
Source:[1]
The Harrigan Premiership is the Wollongong men's first grade competition. Formerly a president's cup competition, it drops back into the premiership division for the 2024 season.
Teams[edit]
Colours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Collegians Collie Dogs | Collegians Sports Stadium | TBA | |
Corrimal Cougars | Ziems Park | TBA | |
Dapto Canaries | Dapto Showground | TBA | |
De La Salle Caringbah | Captain Cook Oval | TBA | |
Thirroul Butchers | Thomas Gibson Park | TBA | |
Western Suburbs Red Devils | Sid Parish Park | TBA |
Ladder[edit]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression[edit]
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 4.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Season results[edit]
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4 Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Round 11 Round 12 Round 13 Round 14 Round 15 Round 16 |
Finals series[edit]
Minor & Major Semi-Finals | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||
1 | 1/2 | ||||||||||||
2 | 1/2/3/4 | ||||||||||||
1/2 | |||||||||||||
3/4 | |||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Major & Minor Semi-Final | |||||
1st Place | V | 2nd Place | TBA | TBA | TBA |
3rd Place | V | 4th Place | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Major SF Loser | V | Minor SF Winner | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
Major SF Winner | V | PF Winner | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Peter McDonald Premiership[edit]
The Peter McDonald Premiership is the Western Division men's first grade competition that features teams from the former Group 10 and Group 11 competitions. Formerly a president's cup competition, it drops back into the premiership division for the 2024 season.
Teams[edit]
Colours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Bathurst Panthers | Carrington Park | TBA | |
Bathurst St Patricks | Jack Arrow Sporting Complex | TBA | |
Dubbo CYMS | Apex Oval | TBA | |
Dubbo Macquarie Raiders | Apex Oval | TBA | |
Forbes Magpies | Spooner Oval | TBA | |
Lithgow Workies Wolves | Tony Luchetti Sportsground | TBA | |
Mudgee Dragons | Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium | TBA | |
Nyngan Tigers | Larkin Oval | TBA | |
Orange CYMS | Wade Park | TBA | |
Orange Hawks | Wade Park | TBA | |
Parkes Spacemen | Pioneer Oval | TBA | |
Wellington Cowboys | Kennard Park | TBA |
Ladder[edit]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression[edit]
- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 8.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
- Orange Hawks were stripped two points for competition breaches
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Round 11 Round 12 Round 13
Round 14 Round 15 |
Finals series[edit]
Qualifying / Elimination Finals | Semi-Finals | Preliminary Finals | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 1/4 | |||||||||||||||||
1/4 | 2/3/6/7 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | 5/8 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | 2/3 | 1/4/5/8 | ||||||||||||||||
6/7 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
1st Place | V | 4th Place | 17/18 August | TBA | TBA |
5th Place | V | 8th Place | 17/18 August | TBA | TBA |
2nd Place | V | 3rd Place | 17/18 August | TBA | TBA |
6th Place | V | 7th Place | 17/18 August | TBA | TBA |
Semi-Finals | |||||
1 V 4 Loser | V | 5 V 8 Winner | 24/25 August | TBA | TBA |
2 V 3 Loser | V | 6 V 7 Winner | 24/25 August | TBA | TBA |
Preliminary Finals | |||||
1 V 4 Winner | V | SF2 Winner | 31 August/1 September | TBA | TBA |
2 V 3 Winner | V | SF1 Winner | 31 August/1 September | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
PF1 Winner | V | PF2 Winner | Sunday, 8 September, 2;30pm | TBA | TBA |
References[edit]
- ^ "Illawarra Cup 2024". Illawarra Rugby League. Retrieved 29 February 2024.