Draft:2023 European Beach Volleyball Championships
Submission declined on 28 December 2023 by SportingFlyer (talk). This submission is not adequately supported by reliable sources. Reliable sources are required so that information can be verified. If you need help with referencing, please see Referencing for beginners and Citing sources.
Where to get help
How to improve a draft
You can also browse Wikipedia:Featured articles and Wikipedia:Good articles to find examples of Wikipedia's best writing on topics similar to your proposed article. Improving your odds of a speedy review To improve your odds of a faster review, tag your draft with relevant WikiProject tags using the button below. This will let reviewers know a new draft has been submitted in their area of interest. For instance, if you wrote about a female astronomer, you would want to add the Biography, Astronomy, and Women scientists tags. Editor resources
|
Submission declined on 21 September 2023 by OlifanofmrTennant (talk). This submission is not adequately supported by reliable sources. Reliable sources are required so that information can be verified. If you need help with referencing, please see Referencing for beginners and Citing sources. Declined by OlifanofmrTennant 8 months ago. |
Submission declined on 5 August 2023 by Karnataka (talk). This draft's references do not show that the subject qualifies for a Wikipedia article. In summary, the draft needs multiple published sources that are: Declined by Karnataka 9 months ago.
|
- Comment: Only sourced to the competition website, not clearly notable. SportingFlyer T·C 01:55, 28 December 2023 (UTC)
- Comment: Only source is primary OLIfanofmrtennant (she/her) Questions? 06:30, 21 September 2023 (UTC)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Austria |
City | Vienna |
Dates | 2–6 August |
Teams | 64 |
Venue(s) | Danube Island |
Official website | |
2023 European Beach Volleyball Championships | |
The 2023 European Beach Volleyball Championships is a 2023 edition of European Beach Volleyball Championship which is a unisex competition of national teams that took place from 2 to 6 August 2023 in Vienna in Austria. It was the second time for Vienna to host the tournament after hosting in 2021. The draw consisted of 32 men's & 32 women's teams, with 100,000 EUR prize money per gender.[1]
Medal events[edit]
Medal table[edit]
* Host nation (Austria)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medal summary[edit]
Men's tournament[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
Pool A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mol A.–Sørum C. (NOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 97 | 75 | 1.293 | Round of 16 |
2 | Mol H.–Berntsen (NOR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 87 | 84 | 1.036 | Round of 24 |
3 | Métral–Haussener (SUI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 71 | 77 | 0.922 | |
4 | Elazar–Ohana (ISR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 65 | 84 | 0.774 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 09:00 | Mol A.–Sørum C. | 2–0 | Elazar–Ohana | 21–18 | 21–12 | 42–30 | Report | |
3 Aug | 09:00 | Mol H.–Berntsen | 2–0 | Métral–Haussener | 21–16 | 21–13 | 42–29 | Report | |
3 Aug | 15:00 | Mol A.–Sørum C. | 2–1 | Mol H.–Berntsen | 19–21 | 21–15 | 15–9 | 55–45 | Report |
3 Aug | 15:00 | Elazar–Ohana | 0–2 | Métral–Haussener | 19–21 | 16–21 | 35–42 | Report |
Pool B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cottafava–Nicolai (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 97 | 72 | 1.347 | Round of 16 |
2 | Trousil–Schweiner (CZE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 80 | 71 | 1.127 | Round of 24 |
3 | Huerta P.–Huerta A. (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 88 | 93 | 0.946 | |
4 | Lupo–Rossi (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 55 | 84 | 0.655 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 09:00 | Trousil–Schweiner | 0–2 | Huerta P.–Huerta A. | 19–21 | 19–21 | 38–42 | Report | |
3 Aug | 09:00 | Cottafava–Nicolai | 2–0 | Lupo–Rossi | 21–18 | 21–8 | 42–26 | Report | |
3 Aug | 15:00 | Huerta P.–Huerta A. | 1–2 | Cottafava–Nicolai | 21–19 | 13–21 | 12–15 | 46–55 | Report |
3 Aug | 15:00 | Trousil–Schweiner | 2–0 | Lupo–Rossi | 21–18 | 21–11 | 42–29 | Report |
Pool C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Åhman–Hellvig (SWE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 96 | 80 | 1.200 | Round of 16 |
2 | Nõlvak–Tiisaar (EST) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 90 | 91 | 0.989 | Round of 24 |
3 | Canet–Rotar (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 75 | 81 | 0.926 | |
4 | Seiser–Dressler (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 96 | 105 | 0.914 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 11:00 | Åhman–Hellvig | 2–1 | Seiser–Dressler | 18–21 | 21–14 | 15–13 | 54–48 | Report |
3 Aug | 11:00 | Canet–Rotar | 2–0 | Nõlvak–Tiisaar | 22–20 | 21–19 | 43–39 | Report | |
3 Aug | 16:00 | Åhman–Hellvig | 2–0 | Canet–Rotar | 21–15 | 21–17 | 42–32 | Report | |
3 Aug | 16:00 | Seiser–Dressler | 1–2 | Nõlvak–Tiisaar | 14–21 | 21–15 | 13–15 | 48–51 | Report |
Pool D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Popov–Reznik (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 95 | 77 | 1.234 | Round of 16 |
2 | Aye, C.–Aye, Q. (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 103 | 100 | 1.030 | Round of 24 |
3 | Bassereau–Gauthier-Rat (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 84 | 92 | 0.913 | |
4 | Ermacora–Waller (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 97 | 100 | 0.970 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 11:00 | Bassereau–Gauthier-Rat | 2–1 | Ermacora–Waller | 21–18 | 19–21 | 15–11 | 55–50 | Report |
3 Aug | 11:00 | Popov–Reznik | 2–1 | Aye, C.–Aye, Q. | 17–21 | 21–15 | 15–12 | 53–48 | Report |
3 Aug | 16:00 | Bassereau | 0–2 | Popov–Reznik | 15–21 | 14–21 | 29–42 | Report | |
3 Aug | 16:00 | Ermacora–Waller | 1–2 | Aye, C.–Aye, Q. | 17–21 | 21–19 | 9–15 | 47–55 | Report |
Pool E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen (NED) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 97 | 79 | 1.228 | Round of 16 |
2 | Sepka–Semerad (CZE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 106 | 106 | 1.000 | Round of 24 |
3 | Ranghieri–Carambula (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 85 | 88 | 0.966 | |
4 | Benzi–Bonifazi (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 97 | 112 | 0.866 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 13:00 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 2–1 | Sepka–Semerad | 21–14 | 19–21 | 15–12 | 55–47 | Report |
3 Aug | 13:00 | Ranghieri–Carambula | 2–1 | Benzi–Bonifazi | 21–14 | 17–21 | 15–11 | 53–46 | Report |
3 Aug | 19:00 | Ranghieri–Carambula | 0–2 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 19–21 | 13–21 | 32–42 | Report | |
3 Aug | 19:00 | Benzi–Bonifazi | 1–2 | Sepka–Semerad | 16–21 | 25–23 | 10–15 | 51–59 | Report |
Pool F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ehlers–Wickler (GER) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 58 | 1.448 | Round of 16 |
2 | Stankevicius–Knasas (LTU) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 100 | 94 | 1.064 | Round of 24 |
3 | Luini–de Groot (NED) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 93 | 100 | 0.930 | |
4 | Hammarberg–Berger T. (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 59 | 84 | 0.702 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 12:00 | Ehlers–Wickler | 2–0 | Hammarberg–Berger T. | 21–14 | 21–11 | 42–39 | Report | |
3 Aug | 12:00 | Luini–de Groot | 2–1 | Stankevicius–Knasas | 21–19 | 24–26 | 15–13 | 60–58 | Report |
3 Aug | 18:00 | Ehlers–Wickler | 2–0 | Luini–de Groot | 21–17 | 21–16 | 42–33 | Report | |
3 Aug | 18:00 | Hammarberg–Berger T. | 0–2 | Stankevicius–Knasas | 17–21 | 17–21 | 34–42 | Report |
Pool G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | van de Velde–Immers (NED) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 99 | 91 | 1.088 | Round of 16 |
2 | Rudol–Łosiak (POL) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 105 | 102 | 1.029 | Round of 24 |
3 | Seidl–Pristauz (AUT) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 105 | 108 | 0.972 | |
4 | Kantor–Zdybek (POL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 88 | 96 | 0.917 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 12:00 | Rudol–Łosiak | 1–2 | Seidl–Pristauz | 22–24 | 21–14 | 9–15 | 52–53 | Report |
3 Aug | 12:00 | van de Velde–Immers | 2–0 | Kantor–Zdybek | 21–19 | 22–20 | 43–39 | Report | |
3 Aug | 18:00 | Seidl–Pristauz | 1–2 | van de Velde–Immers | 22–20 | 19–21 | 11–15 | 52–56 | Report |
3 Aug | 18:00 | Rudol–Łosiak | 2–0 | Kantor–Zdybek | 23–21 | 30–28 | 53–49 | Report |
Pool H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hörl–Horst (AUT) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 104 | 99 | 1.051 | Round of 16 |
2 | Bello Ja.–Bello Jo. (ENG) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 82 | 75 | 1.093 | Round of 24 |
3 | Herrera–Gavira (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 94 | 89 | 1.056 | |
4 | Leitner–Pascariuc (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 80 | 97 | 0.825 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 13:00 | Hörl–Horst | 2–1 | Leitner–Pascariuc | 21–18 | 19–21 | 15–11 | 55–50 | Report |
3 Aug | 13:00 | Herrera–Gavira | 2–0 | Bello Ja.–Bello Jo. | 24–22 | 21–18 | 45–40 | Report | |
3 Aug | 19:00 | Hörl–Horst | 2–1 | Herrera–Gavira | 13–21 | 21–15 | 15–13 | 49–49 | Report |
3 Aug | 19:00 | Leitner–Pascariuc | 0–2 | Bello Ja.–Bello Jo. | 16–21 | 14–21 | 30–42 | Report |
Knockout stage[edit]
Round of 24[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Aug | 10:00 | Stankevicius–Knasas | 0–2 | Ranghieri–Carambula | 15–21 | 18–21 | 33–42 | Report | |
4 Aug | 11:00 | Bassereau–Gauthier-Rat | 2–0 | Nõlvak–Tiisaar | 21–16 | 21–15 | 42–31 | Report | |
4 Aug | 12:00 | Bello Ja.–Bello Jo. | 2–1 | Seidl–Pristauz | 24–22 | 22–24 | 15–12 | 61–58 | Report |
4 Aug | 12:00 | Huerta P.–Huerta A. | 0–2 | Métral–Haussener | 17–21 | 17–21 | 34–42 | Report | |
4 Aug | 12:00 | Trousil–Schweiner | 2–1 | Mol H.–Berntsen | 21–19 | 19–21 | 15–13 | 55–53 | Report |
4 Aug | 13:00 | Aye, C.–Aye, Q. | 0–2 | Canet–Rotar | 17–21 | 19–21 | 36–42 | Report | |
4 Aug | 13:00 | Luini–de Groot | 2–0 | Sepka–Semerad | 21–16 | 26–24 | 47–40 | Report | |
4 Aug | 13:00 | Herrera–Gavira | 1–2 | Rudol–Łosiak | 18–21 | 21–16 | 9–15 | 48– 52 | Report |
Round of 16[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Aug | 16:15 | van de Velde–Immers | 2–0 | Ranghieri–Carambula | 21–11 | 21–18 | 42–29 | Report | |
4 Aug | 16:15 | Cottafava–Nicolai | 2–0 | Bassereau–Gauthier-Rat | 21–18 | 21–18 | 42–36 | Report | |
4 Aug | 17:30 | Brouwer–Meeuwsen | 0–2 | Bello Ja.–Bello Jo. | 16–21 | 18–21 | 34–42 | Report | |
4 Aug | 17:30 | Popov–Reznik | 2–1 | Métral–Haussener | 21–16 | 19–21 | 15–12 | 55–49 | Report |
4 Aug | 17:30 | Åhman–Hellvig | 2–0 | Trousil–Schweiner | 21–16 | 21–15 | 42–31 | Report | |
4 Aug | 18:30 | Mol A.–Sørum C. | 2–1 | Canet–Rotar | 21–19 | 19–21 | 15–12 | 55–52 | Report |
4 Aug | 18:30 | Hörl–Horst | 0–2 | Luini–de Groot | 19–21 | 13–21 | 32–42 | Report | |
4 Aug | 18:30 | Ehlers–Wickler | 2–0 | Rudol–Łosiak | 21–18 | 21–17 | 42–35 | Report |
Quarterfinals[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Aug | 09:45 | van de Velde–Immers | 1–2 | Cottafava–Nicolai | 17–21 | 21–19 | 10–15 | 48–55 | Report |
5 Aug | 13:15 | Bello Ja.–Bello Jo. | 0–2 | Popov–Reznik | 9–21 | 20–22 | 29–43 | Report | |
5 Aug | 15:15 | Åhman–Hellvig | 2–1 | Ehlers–Wickler | 24–26 | 21–17 | 16–14 | 61–57 | Report |
5 Aug | 19:00 | Mol A.–Sørum C. | 1–2 | Luini–de Groot | 21–16 | 14–21 | 11–15 | 46–52 | Report |
Semifinals[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Aug | 13:00 | Luini–de Groot | 2–0 | Popov–Reznik | 22–20 | 21–18 | 43–38 | Report | |
6 Aug | 14:15 | Åhman–Hellvig | 2–1 | Cottafava–Nicolai | 12–21 | 21–15 | 23–21 | 56–57 | Report |
Third place game[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Aug | 16:30 | Popov–Reznik | 2–0 | Cottafava–Nicolai | 22–20 | 21–13 | 43–33 | Report |
Final[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Aug | 17:45 | Luini–de Groot | 0–2 | Åhman–Hellvig | 16–21 | 18–21 | 34–42 | Report |
Women's tournament[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
Pool A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hüberli–Brunner (SUI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 100 | 81 | 1.235 | Round of 16 |
2 | Ittlinger–Borger (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 92 | 89 | 1.034 | Round of 24 |
3 | Körtzinger–Kunst (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 73 | 76 | 0.961 | |
4 | Makhno In.–Makhno Ir. (UKR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 65 | 84 | 0.774 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 11:00 | Hüberli–Brunner | 2–0 | Makhno In.–Makhno Ir.–Makhno | 21–17 | 21–14 | 42–31 | Report | |
2 Aug | 11:00 | Ittlinger–Borger | 2–0 | Körtzinger–Kunst | 21–17 | 21–14 | 42–31 | Report | |
2 Aug | 15:00 | Hüberli–Brunner | 2–1 | Ittlinger–Borger | 21–13 | 20–22 | 17–15 | 58–50 | Report |
2 Aug | 15:00 | Makhno In.–Makhno Ir. | 0–2 | Körtzinger–Kunst | 17–21 | 17–21 | 34–42 | Report |
Pool B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stam–Schoon (NED) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 85 | 68 | 1.250 | Round of 16 |
2 | Ahtiainen–Lahti (FIN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 78 | 76 | 1.026 | Round of 24 |
3 | Ludwig–Lippmann (GER) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 73 | 78 | 0.936 | |
4 | Freiberger–Holzer (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 71 | 85 | 0.835 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 11:00 | Stam–Schoon | 2–0 | Freiberger–Holzer | 21–19 | 22–20 | 43–39 | Report | |
2 Aug | 11:00 | Ahtiainen–Lahti | 0–2 | Ludwig–Lippmann | 21–23 | 15–21 | 36–44 | Report | |
2 Aug | 15:00 | Stam–Schoon | 2–0 | Ludwig–Lippmann | 21–15 | 21–14 | 42–29 | Report | |
2 Aug | 15:00 | Freiberger–Holzer | 0–2 | Ahtiainen–Lahti | 16–21 | 16–21 | 32–42 | Report |
Pool C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gottardi–Menegatti (ITA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 97 | 83 | 1.169 | Round of 16 |
2 | Hermannová–Stochlova (CZE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 105 | 105 | 1.000 | Round of 24 |
3 | Placette–Richard (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 83 | 93 | 0.892 | |
4 | Guidarelli–González (ESP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 105 | 109 | 0.963 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 12:00 | Gottardi–Menegatti | 2–1 | Guidarelli–González | 21–18 | 19–21 | 15–13 | 55–52 | Report |
2 Aug | 12:00 | Hermannová–Stochlova | 1–2 | Placette–Richard | 21–16 | 19–21 | 11–15 | 51–52 | Report |
2 Aug | 16:00 | Gottardi–Menegatti | 2–0 | Placette–Richard | 21–17 | 21–14 | 42–31 | Report | |
2 Aug | 16:00 | Guidarelli–González | 1–2 | Hermannová–Stochlova | 21–16 | 17–21 | 15–17 | 53–54 | Report |
Pool D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Müller–Tillmann (GER) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 94 | 83 | 1.133 | Round of 16 |
2 | Liliana–Paula (ESP) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 97 | 84 | 1.155 | Round of 24 |
3 | Paulikiene–Raupelyte (LTU) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 104 | 107 | 0.972 | |
4 | Friedl–Schützenhöfer (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 63 | 84 | 0.750 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 12:00 | Müller–Tillmann | 2–0 | Friedl–Schützenhöfer | 21–17 | 21–15 | 42–32 | Report | |
2 Aug | 12:00 | Paulikiene–Raupelyte | 2–1 | Liliana–Paula | 21–19 | 15–21 | 17–15 | 53–55 | Report |
2 Aug | 16:00 | Müller–Tillmann | 2–1 | Paulikiene–Raupelyte | 16–21 | 21–17 | 15–13 | 52–51 | Report |
2 Aug | 16:00 | Friedl–Schützenhöfer | 0–2 | Liliana –Paula | 16–21 | 15–21 | 31–42 | Report |
Pool E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | van Driel E.–Piersma B. (NED) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4.000 | 100 | 87 | 1.149 | Round of 16 |
2 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder (SUI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 82 | 72 | 1.139 | Round of 24 |
3 | Bianchin–Scampoli (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 90 | 89 | 1.011 | |
4 | Piersma E.–van Driel M. (NED) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.000 | 61 | 85 | 0.718 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 13:00 | Bianchin–Scampoli | 1–2 | van Driel E.–Piersma B. | 22–20 | 16–21 | 9–15 | 47–56 | Report |
2 Aug | 13:00 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder | 2–0 | Piersma E.–van Driel M. | 21–17 | 21–11 | 42–28 | Report | |
2 Aug | 17:00 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder | 0–2 | van Driel E.–Piersma B. | 19–21 | 21–23 | 40–44 | Report | |
2 Aug | 17:00 | Piersma E.–van Driel M. | 0–2 | Bianchin–Scampoli | 20–22 | 13–21 | 33–43 | Report |
Pool F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Álvarez–Moreno (ESP) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 84 | 63 | 1.333 | Round of 16 |
2 | Kotnik–Lovsin (SLO) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 107 | 99 | 1.081 | Round of 24 |
3 | Sinisalo–Parkkinen (FIN) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 87 | 96 | 0.906 | |
4 | Helland-Hansen–Olimstad (NOR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 75 | 95 | 0.789 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 13:00 | Kotnik–Lovsin | 1–2 | Sinisalo–Parkkinen | 20–22 | 21–15 | 13–15 | 54–52 | Report |
2 Aug | 13:00 | Álvarez–Moreno | 2–0 | Helland-Hansen–Olimstad | 21–13 | 21–15 | 42–28 | Report | |
2 Aug | 17:00 | Sinisalo–Parkkinen | 0–2 | Álvarez–Moreno | 19–21 | 16–21 | 35–42 | Report | |
2 Aug | 17:00 | Kotnik–Lovsin | 2–1 | Helland-Hansen–Olimstad | 21–14 | 17–21 | 15–12 | 53–47 | Report |
Pool G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Davidova–Baieva (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | MAX | 88 | 63 | 1.397 | Round of 16 |
2 | Graudina–Samoilova (LAT) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 88 | 85 | 1.035 | Round of 24 |
3 | Dunarova–Resova (CZE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.667 | 73 | 93 | 0.785 | |
4 | Gruszczynska–Wachowicz (POL) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 90 | 98 | 0.918 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 14:00 | Graudina–Samoilova | 0–2 | Davidova–Baieva | 21–23 | 21–23 | 42–46 | Report | |
2 Aug | 14:00 | Gruszczynska–Wachowicz | 1–2 | Dunarova–Resova | 17–21 | 21–16 | 13–15 | 51–52 | Report |
2 Aug | 18:00 | Davidova–Baieva | 2–0 | Dunarova–Resova | 21–9 | 21–12 | 42–21 | Report | |
2 Aug | 18:00 | Graudina–Samoilova | 2–0 | Gruszczynska–Wachowicz | 21–16 | 25–23 | 46–39 | Report |
Pool H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Esmée–Zoé (SUI) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 111 | 103 | 1.078 | Round of 16 |
2 | Klinger D.–Klinger R. (AUT) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.500 | 92 | 87 | 1.057 | Round of 24 |
3 | Bentele–Lutz (SUI) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1.000 | 74 | 75 | 0.987 | |
4 | Carro–Lobato (ESP) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.250 | 86 | 98 | 0.878 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Aug | 14:00 | Klinger D.–Klinger R. | 2–0 | Bentele–Lutz | 21–15 | 21–17 | 42–32 | Report | |
2 Aug | 14:00 | Esmée–Zoé | 2–1 | Carro–Lobato | 19–21 | 22–20 | 15–12 | 56–53 | Report |
2 Aug | 18:00 | Klinger D.–Klinger R. | 1–2 | Esmée–Zoé | 21–19 | 16–21 | 13–15 | 50–55 | Report |
2 Aug | 18:00 | Bentele–Lutz | 2–0 | Carro–Lobato | 21–16 | 21–17 | 42–33 | Report |
Knockout stage[edit]
Round of 24[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 10:00 | Ahtiainen–Lahti | 2–0 | Ittlinger–Borger | 24–22 | 21–15 | 45–37 | Report | |
3 Aug | 10:00 | Klinger D.–Klinger R. | 0–2 | Graudina–Samoilova | 18–21 | 9–21 | 27–42 | Report | |
3 Aug | 10:00 | Kotnik–Lovsin | 0–2 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder | 13–21 | 17–21 | 30–42 | Report | |
3 Aug | 10:00 | Paulikiene–Raupelyte | 2–1 | Hermannová–Stochlova | 21–17 | 22–24 | 15–12 | 58–53 | Report |
3 Aug | 14:00 | Liliana –Paula | 2–0 | Placette–Richard | 21–14 | 21–12 | 42–26 | Report | |
3 Aug | 14:00 | Böbner–Zoé | 1–2 | Bianchin–Scampoli | 21–19 | 12–21 | 13–15 | 46–55 | Report |
3 Aug | 14:00 | Bentele–Lutz | 0–2 | Dunarova–Resova | 20–22 | 20–22 | 40–44 | Report | |
3 Aug | 14:00 | Ludwig–Lippmann | 2–0 | Körtzinger–Kunst | 21–15 | 14–21 | 15–8 | 50–44 | Report |
Round of 16[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | 17:00 | Gottardi–Menegatti | 2–0 | Ahtiainen–Lahti | 21–12 | 21–15 | 42–27 | Report | |
3 Aug | 17:00 | Álvarez–Moreno | 2–0 | Graudina–Samoilova | 21–19 | 21–14 | 42–33 | Report | |
3 Aug | 17:00 | Davidova–Baieva | 1–2 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder | 21–17 | 19–21 | 13–15 | 53–53 | Report |
3 Aug | 17:00 | Stam–Schoon | 1–2 | Paulikiene–Raupelyte | 16–21 | 22–20 | 19–21 | 57–62 | Report |
4 Aug | 10:00 | Hüberli–Brunner | 2–0 | Liliana –Paula | 21–16 | 21–15 | 42–31 | Report | |
4 Aug | 10:00 | Esmée–Zoé | 2–0 | Bianchin–Scampoli | 21–18 | 21–15 | 42–33 | Report | |
4 Aug | 11:00 | van Driel E.–Piersma B. | 2–1 | Dunarova–Resova | 19–21 | 26–24 | 15–8 | 60–53 | Report |
4 Aug | 11:00 | Müller–Tillmann | 0–2 | Ludwig–Lippmann | 19–21 | 18–21 | 37–42 | Report |
Quarterfinals[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Aug | 10:00 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder | 2–0 | Paulikiene–Raupelyte' | 21–15 | 28–26 | 49–41 | Report | |
4 Aug | 11:00 | Menegatti–Gottardi | 0–2 | Álvarez–Moreno | 18–21 | 21–23 | 39–44 | Report | |
4 Aug | 15:00 | Hüberli–Brunner | 2–1 | Esmée–Zoé | 21–17 | 17–21 | 15–12 | 53–50 | Report |
4 Aug | 16:15 | van Driel E.–Piersma B. | 0–2 | Ludwig–Lippmann | 15–21 | 15–21 | 30–42 | Report |
Semifinals[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Aug | 11:00 | Hüberli–Brunner | 2–1 | Ludwig–Lippmann | 21–19 | 19–21 | 16–14 | 56–54 | Report |
5 Aug | 12:00 | Álvarez–Moreno | 2–1 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder | 25–27 | 21–17 | 15–13 | 61–57 | Report |
Third place game[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Aug | 16:30 | Ludwig–Lippmann | 2–1 | Vergé-Dépré A.–Mäder | 21–14 | 18–21 | 15–11 | 54–46 | Report |
Final[edit]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Aug | 17:45 | Hüberli–Brunner | 2–0 | Álvarez–Moreno | 21–12 | 21–13 | 42–25 | Report |
References[edit]
- ^ "Tournament website". www.cev.eu. Retrieved 5 August 2023.
External links[edit]
Category:European Beach Volleyball Championships European Beach Volleyball European Beach Volleyball European Beach Volleyball Championships Category:International volleyball competitions hosted by Austria 2023 European Beach Volleyball