1969 edition of the FIBA EuroBasket
The 1969 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1969, was the sixteenth FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe.
First round[edit]
Group A – Caserta[edit]
Pos. |
Team |
Matches |
Wins |
Losses |
Results |
Points |
Diff.
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
5 |
5 |
0 |
447:282 |
10 |
+165
|
2. |
Soviet Union |
5 |
4 |
1 |
415:308 |
8 |
+107
|
3. |
Bulgaria |
5 |
2 |
3 |
359:363 |
4 |
−24
|
4. |
Hungary |
5 |
2 |
3 |
335:380 |
4 |
−45
|
5. |
Greece |
5 |
1 |
4 |
338:400 |
2 |
−62
|
6. |
Sweden |
5 |
1 |
4 |
312:473 |
2 |
−141
|
Group B – Naples[edit]
Pos. |
Team |
Matches |
Wins |
Losses |
Results |
Points |
Diff.
|
1. |
Czechoslovakia |
5 |
5 |
0 |
397:334 |
10 |
+63
|
2. |
Poland |
5 |
3 |
2 |
349:380 |
6 |
−31
|
3. |
Italy |
5 |
3 |
2 |
334:299 |
6 |
+35
|
4. |
Spain |
5 |
2 |
3 |
359:385 |
4 |
−26
|
5. |
Romania |
5 |
2 |
3 |
365:361 |
4 |
+4
|
6. |
Israel |
5 |
0 |
5 |
381:426 |
0 |
−45
|
Knockout stage[edit]
Places 9 – 12 in Naples[edit]
Places 5 – 8 in Naples[edit]
Places 1 – 4 in Naples[edit]
Finals – all games in Naples[edit]
Final standings[edit]
- Soviet Union
- Yugoslavia
- Czechoslovakia
- Poland
- Spain
- Italy
- Bulgaria
- Hungary
- Romania
- Greece
- Israel
- Sweden
Team rosters[edit]
1. Soviet Union: Sergei Belov, Alexander Belov, Modestas Paulauskas, Gennadi Volnov, Priit Tomson, Anatoly Polivoda, Zurab Sakandelidze, Vladimir Andreev, Aleksander Kulkov, Aleksander Boloshev, Sergei Kovalenko, Vitali Zastukhov (Coach: Alexander Gomelsky)
2. Yugoslavia: Krešimir Ćosić, Ivo Daneu, Nikola Plećaš, Vinko Jelovac, Damir Šolman, Rato Tvrdić, Ljubodrag Simonović, Trajko Rajković, Dragutin Čermak, Dragan Kapičić, Vladimir Cvetković, Zoran Marojević (Coach: Ranko Žeravica)
3. Czechoslovakia: Jiří Zídek Sr., Vladimir Pistelak, Jiří Zedníček, Frantisek Konvicka, Jiri Ruzicka, Jiri Ammer, Jan Bobrovsky, Robert Mifka, Karel Baroch, Jiri Konopasek, Petr Novicky, Jan Blažek (Coach: Nikolaj Ordnung)
4. Poland: Bohdan Likszo, Edward Jurkiewicz, Bolesław Kwiatkowski, Włodzimierz Trams, Andrzej Seweryn, Grzegorz Korcz, Waldemar Kozak, Henryk Cegielski, Jan Dolczewski, Marek Ladniak, Adam Niemiec, Krzysztof Gula (Coach: Witold Zagórski)
References[edit]
External links[edit]